• Distinguished Mentor & New Educator Award Winners

     Coordinated in partnership between the:

    SBCEO Teachers Network and the SBCEO Teacher Induction Program

    The Distinguished New Educator and Distinguished Mentor Awards are among the highest honors a teacher can receive in Santa Barbara County. The awards recognize exceptional instruction, leadership, and potential. Administrators, colleagues, or others are invited to nominate teachers for these awards. Winners are recognized at A Salute to Teachers our annual recognition event held in partnership with founding sponsor Cox Communications.


     

    2021 Winners:

    Distinguished New Educators:

     

     

    Distinguished Mentors:

     

     

     

     


    2020 Winners:

    Distinguished New Educators:
    Anthony James Bruemmer- Santa Ynez School, College School District
    Melanie Thatcher- Miguelito School, Lompoc Unified School District
    Michael Wallace- El Camino Junior High School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District

    Distinguished Mentors:
    Marith Parton
    - Carpinteria Middle School, Carpinteria Unified School District
    Marilyn Tilley
    - Battles School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District
    Amy Willis
    - Los Olivos School, Los Olivos School District


     2019 Winners: 

    Distinguished New Educators:
    Katie Lynn Furden
    - Franklin Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Andy Osiadacz
    - Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Jacob West
    - Fillmore Elementary School, Lompoc Unified School District

    Distinguished Mentors:
    Stephanie Gogonis
    - Santa Ynez Valley Union High School, Santa Ynez Valley Special Education Consortium
    Robin Ilac
    - Kermit McKenzie Junior High School, Guadalupe Union School District
    Toni Joi Roberts
    - Santa Ynez School, College School District


     
    2018 Winners:

    Distinguished New Educators:
    Desiree Hitch
    - Ernest Righetti High School, Santa Maria Joint Union High School District
    Kelly Keene
    - San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Jani Lindberg
    - Santa Ynez Valley Union High School, Santa Ynez Valley Special Education Consortium

    Distinguished Mentors:
    Kevin O'Hara
    - Carpinteria Middle School, Carpinteria Unified School District
    Christine Petrone
    - Manzanita Public Charter School, Lompoc Unified School District
    Denise Stevens
    - Rice Elementary School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District


     2017 Winners: 

    Distinguished New Educators:
    Megan Heffernan
    - Peabody Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Amy Porter
    - Carpinteria Family School, Carpinteria Unified School District
    Manjot Singh
    - La Colina Junior High, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Distinguished Mentors:
    Kevin Baldizon
    - Kermit McKenzie Junior High School, Guadalupe Union School District
    Ashley Cornelius
    - Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Terri Cox
    - Cuyama Valley High School, Cuyama Unified School District


      2016 Winners: 

    Distinguished New Educators:
    Genevieve Bishop
    - Santa Ynez Valley Union High School, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District
    Christopher Hanna- Ellwood School, Goleta Union School District
    Erin Van De Roovart
    - Kermit McKenzie Junior High School, Guadalupe Union School District

    Distinguished Mentors:
    Clanci Chiu
    - Carpinteria Unified School District, TOSA, Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Francisco Diaz Rea
    l- Lompoc High School, Lompoc Unified School District
    Janis Spracher
    - Monte Vista School, Hope School District


     2015 Winners: 

    Distinguished New Educators:
    Katie Booser- Franklin Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Katie Curry
    - Santa Barbara Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Jesse Sanford
    - Mary Buren Elementary School, Guadalupe Union School District

    Distinguished Mentors:
    Barbara Barr
    - Roosevelt Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Maggie Mason
    - Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Sarah Castañeda
    - Lenora Fillmore School, Lompoc Unified School District


     2014 Winners:  

    Distinguished New Educators:

    Cheryl Lastra- Solvang School, Solvang School District
    Tyler Wilkes
    - Hollister School, Goleta Union School District
    Jessica Zambrano
    - Pioneer Valley High School, Santa Maria Joint Union High School

    Distinguished Mentors:

    Megan Cotich- La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Michelle Poquette- Cabrillo High School, Lompoc Unified School District
    Amanda Sweigart- Ellwood School, Goleta Union School District