• Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union Crystal Apple Educator Award Winners

  • SBTFCU Logo  Each year ten very special people from Santa Barbara County are chosen to receive a Santa Barbara Teachers Federal Credit Union Crystal Apple Educator Award. Nominated for this award by their peers, these hard-working educators are recognized for their dedication to students and education, their instructional and motivational skills, their ability to challenge and inspire students, and their effective interaction with students, staff, and the local community.


    2020 Winners: 

    Classified Employees:
     

    Administrators:

    PreK-6 Teachers:

    Secondary Teachers:

    Certificated Support Providers:

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     


    2019 Winners:

    Classified Employees:
    Theresa Bruhn
    - Santa Ynez School, College School District
    Naomi Sanchez
    - Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office  

    Administrators:
    Hans Rheinschild
    - Oak Valley/Jonata Schools, Buellton Union School District
    Dr. Margaret Saleh
    - Goleta Union School District  

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Mary Cullen- Bruce School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District
    Becki Gonzales- Cold Spring School, Cold Spring School District  

    Secondary Teachers:
    Peggy Kelly- Santa Ynez Valley HS, Santa Ynez Valley Union High
    Elise Unruh- Carpinteria High School, Carpinteria Unified School District  School District

    Certificated Support Providers:
    David Ibsen- Buellton Union School District 
    Shauna Juarez- Santa Maria-Bonita School District


    2018 Winners:

    Classified Employees:
    Laurel Lyle- Peabody Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Veronique Macdonald
    - Buellton Union School District

    Administrators:
    David L. Ortiz- La Colina Jr. High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Kathi Froemming-
    Lompoc Unified School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Lisa Ishikawa- Cold Spring School, Cold Spring School District
    Kazan Westhoff
    - Joe Nightingale School, Orcutt Union School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Lauren Fresh Aranguren
    - Lompoc High School, Lompoc Unified School District
    Glynda Maddaleno- Delta High School, Santa Maria Joint Union High School District

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Linda Cowen- Santa Barbara Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Dr. Michael Shaf- Lompoc Unified School District


    2017 Winners:

    Classified Employees:
    Elizabeth Chavez
    - La Honda STEAM Academy, Lompoc Unified School District
    Eduardo Lara- San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District  

    Administrators:
    Shawn Carey- Santa Barbara Unified School District 
    Don Nicholson- Orcutt Union School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Jean Gradias- Cold Spring School, Cold Spring School District 
    Becky Geisler- Mary Buren School, Guadalupe Union School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Jeff Cygan- Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office 
    Janet Soares- Arellanes Junior HIgh School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Laurel Ciervo
    - Orcutt Academy High School, Orcutt Union School District
    Emily Pariseau
    - San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 


    2016 Winners:

    Classified Employees:
    Teresa Acosta
    - Lompoc Unified School District
    Maria Pacheco- Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office

    Administrators:
    Barbara LaCorte- Hope School, Hope School District
    Trevor McDonald- Lompoc Unified School District

    PreK-6 Teachers: 
    Patricia Epperson- Miller School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District
    Tracy Schifferns- McKinley Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Lauren Eubanks- Orcutt Academy High School, Orcutt Union School District
    Marilyn Garza, Santa Barbara Junior HIgh School, Santa Barbara Unified School District  

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Bama Medley
    - Santa Maria-Bonita School District
    Gwen Patterson
    - Peabody Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 


    2015 Winners:

    Classified Employees:
    Cindy Husted- Aliso School, Carpinteria Unified School District
    Theresa Sanchez
    - Ontiveros School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District

    Administrators:
    Olivia Bolaños
    - Santa Maria-Bonita School District
    Jamie Persoon
    - Canalino School, Carpinteria Unified School District

    PreK-6 Teachers: 
    Estela Montes-
    LUSD Language Academy, Lompoc Unified School District
    Jan Marie Silk
    - Carpinteria Family School, Carpinteria Unified School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Cynthia Boortz
    - Cabrillo High School, Lompoc Unified School District
    Michael Kiyoi- San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Elizabeth Christen- San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Terri Noe
    - Manzanita Charter School, Santa Barbara County Education Office, Special Education


    2014 Winners:

    Classified Employees:
    Leslie Grieve- Canalino Elementary School, Carpinteria Unified School District
    Dennie Upton- Joe Nightingale School, Orcutt Union School District

    Administrators:
    Bridget Baublits- Los Olivos School, Los Olivos School District
    Felicia Rogerro
    - Brandon School, Goleta Union School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Robert Cooper
    - Adams School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Gordon (Kenji) Matsuoka- Alvin Avenue School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Tina Hughes
    - Fesler Junior High School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District
    Carolyn Teraoka-Brady
    - San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Shannon Lopez
    - Joe Nightingale School, Orcutt Union School District
    Rebekah Wagner- Cold Spring School, Santa Barbara County Education Office


    2013 Winners: 

    Classified Employees:
    Christie Hurd
    - Lakeview Junior High School, Orcutt Union School District
    Suzanne Valenzuela
    - La Cuesta High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 

    Administrators:
    Jennifer Foster
    - San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Carl Krugmeier
    - Clarence Ruth School, Lompoc Unified School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Susan Buppert
    - Monte Vista School, Hope School District
    Kari Montano
    - Family Partnership Charter School, Blochman Union School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Robin Selzier
    - Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Marybeth Stieber
    - Cabrillo High School, Lompoc Unified School District

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Karen Baugher
    - Ontiveros School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District
    Sergio Castellanos
    - San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


    2012 Winners:  

    Classified Employees:
    Coleen Hefley
    - Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Georgie Perkins
    - Peabody Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 

    Administrators:
    Dr. Kathleen Boomer
    - Goleta Union School District
    Laurie Graack
    - Adam School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Courtney Brewer
    - Monroe School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Julie Padfield
    - Los Berros School,  Lompoc Unified School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Victor Prato-
    Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Nancy Wood
    - San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Alejandra Aranovich
    - La Cuesta & Alta Vista Schools; Franklin Elementary, & Adelante Charter Schools, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Melanie Sutton-Hodgdon- Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office


    2011 Winners:  

    Classified Employees:
    Myra Lopez
    - Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Tony Rincon-
    La Cuesta High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Administrators:
    Dee Ringstead
    - Pioneer Valley High School, Santa Maria Joint Union High School
    Dr. J. Brian Sarvis
    - Santa Barbara Unified School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Kathy Gallo
    - Mountain View School, Goleta Union School District
    Jenny Klinedinst
    - Manzanita Charter School, Lompoc Unified School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Paul Cronshaw
    - La Cuesta High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Michael Mowers
    - Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Janis Connally
    - Adams Elementary School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Mary Anne Rios
    - Lompoc High School, Lompoc Unified School District


    2010 Winners:   

    Classified Employees:
    Marilyn Lake
    - Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Nikki Uvalle
    - Joe Nightingale School, Orcutt Union School District

    Administrators:
    Kathleen Abney
    - La Cuesta and Alta Vista High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Sherry Peterson- Taylor School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Ron Foster
    - Oak Valley School, Buellton Union School District
    Jennifer Gibson- Adams School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Jennifer Dolan
    - Ernest Righetti High School, Santa Maria Joint Union High School District 
    Desa Mandarino
    - San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Peggy Faulk
    - Vandenberg Middle School, Lompoc Unified School District
    Debra Teton-
    La Cuesta and Alta Vista High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District  


    2009 Winners:  

    Classified Employees:
    Carol Schuler-
    Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Trudy Shank- Benjamin Foxen School, Blochman Union School District

    Administrators:
    Susan Whitefield
    - Santa Maria Joint Union High School District
    Ron Wood
    - Mountain View School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Michael Riley
    - Washington School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Valerie Trenev
    - Alice Shaw School, Orcutt Union School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Robin McCulley-
    Carpinteria Middle School, Carpinteria Unified School District
    Desirae Felix
    - El Camino Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Cynthia Gerritsen,
    Ralph Dunlap School, Orcutt Union School District
    Jan Traphagen-Hope School, Hope School District


    2008 Winners: 

    Classified Employees:
    Kenneth Kuroda
    - Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Linda M. Marshalll
    - La Honda School, Lompoc Unified School District

    Administrators:
    Janet Bertoldi
    - Alice Shaw School, Orcutt Union School District
    Nancy Knight
    - Kellogg School, Goleta Union School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Rosa Garcia,
    Mary Buren School, Guadalupe Union School District
    Wendy Kanter
    - Santa Barbara Charter School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 

    Secondary Teachers:
    Elaine Furst-
    Lakeview Junior High School, Orcutt Union School District
    Amir Abo-Shaeer
    - Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District 

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Bonnie Barber
    - Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Sue Smith
    - Peter B. FitzGerald Community School, Santa Barbara County Education Office


    2007 Winners:  

    Classified Employees:
    Vera Breedlove
    - Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Tracy Rios- Righetti High School, Santa Maria Joint Union High School District

    Administrators:
    Buzz Eyler
    - Oructt Union School District
    Cecilia Molina
    - El Puente School, Santa Barbara County Education Office

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Colleen Million-
    Ellwood School, Goleta Union School District
    Pamela Stover
    -Los Olivos School, Los Olivos School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Bonnie Jenuine
    - Carpinteria Middle School, Carpinteria Unified School District
    John St. John
    - Righetti High School, Santa Maria Joint Union High School District

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Tony Paulsen
    - Montecito Union School, Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Medley Sapp-Denne
    - Tommie Kunst Junior High School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District


     2006 Winners:  

    Classified Employees:
    Lynne Martinez
    - Canalino School, Carpinteria Unified School District
    Diane Valenzuela
    - Santa Barbara County Education Office

    Administrators:
    Jim Campos-
    Main Elementary, Carpinteria Unified School District
    Nancy Morris-Homan,
    Alvin Avenue School, Santa Maria-Bonita School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Janet Imel
    - Washington School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Monique Segura
    - Alice Shaw School, Orcutt Union School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Jane Fesler-
    Lakeview Junior High School, Orcutt Union School District
    Jack Hobbs- San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Jan Hermann-
    Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Daniel Schradermeier-
    Los Robles High School, Santa Barbara County Education Office


    2005 Winners:  

    Classified Employees:
    Terry Shelley
    - Buellton Union School District
    Dinah Stovall
    - Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Hgh School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Administrators:

    Doug Palmer
    - Santa Maria-Bonita School District
    Beatrice Cordeiro-Rubio- Washington School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Peppi Chiu-
    Monroe School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Anna Dinter
    - Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Steve Blackie- Lakeview Junior High School, Orcutt Union School District
    Helen Murdoch
    - San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Cheryl Banigan
    - Goleta Valley Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Cindy Ridenour
    - Joe Nightengale School, Orcutt Union School District

    Special Posthumous Award:
    Suzan Carter
    - Carpinteria Middle School, Carpinteria Unified School District


     2004 Winners:

    Classified Employees:
    Rosa Cavaletto
    - Washington School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Rosa Chavez
    - Lompoc High School, Lompoc Unified School District

    Administrators:
    David Cash-
    Dos Pueblos, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Alan Majewski-
    Alice Shaw School, Orcutt Union School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Deborah Gans
    -Ellwood School, Goleta Union School District
    Charlotte Ochoa
    - May Grisham School, Orcutt Union School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    Melanie Johnson
    - San Marcos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Laura-Lee Parks
    -Lompoc High School, Lompoc Unified School District

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Carol Adams
    - La Honda STEAM Academy, Lompoc Unified School District
    Kathleen McIntosh
    - Washington School, Santa Barbara Unified School District


     2003 Winners:

    Classified Employees:
    Norma Perry
    - La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District
    Robert Ranard-
    Cabrillo High School, Lompoc Unified School District

    Administrators:
    Catherine Breen
    - Santa Barbara County Education Office
    Bill Stokes- Santa Maria-Bonita School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:
    Frank Sobotka
    - La Honda STEAM Academy, Lompoc Unified School District
    Laurie Yarnell- Washington School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Secondary Teachers:

    David Anderson
    - Santa Maria High School, Santa Maria Joint Union High School District
    George Flores
    - Carpinteria Middle School, Carpinteria Unified School District

    Certificated Support Providers:
    Juanita Johnson
    - El Rancho, Goleta Union School District
    Richard Taniguchi
    - Cabrillo High School, Lompoc Unified School District


    2002 Winners:

    Classified Employees:
    Elaine Long
    - Cabrillo High School, Lompoc Unified School District
    Jeanne Lee Palmer
    - McKinley School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Administrators:
    Joseph Dana
    - Joe Nightingale School, Orcutt Union School District
    Michael Gonzalez
    - La Cumbre Middle School, Santa Barbara High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    PreK-6 Teachers:

    Rosa Rodriquez
    -
    Canalino School, Carpinteria Unified School District
    Jan VanDorn
    - Olga Reed School, Orcutt Union School District

    Secondary Teachers:
    David Long
    - Cabrillo High School, Lompoc Unified School District
    Haide R. Balster
    - Dos Pueblos High School, Santa Barbara Unified School District

    Certificated Support Providers:

    Jan Marholin
    - Carpinteria Unified School District
    Vicki Storey
    - Santa Ynez Valley Union High School, Santa Ynez Valley Union High School District